Student Fellowships/Awards, Alumni Accomplishments '14-15

Air and Waste Management Association Air Pollution Educational and Research Grant

                  Andrew Zhang (Environmental Sciences)

American Center for Mongolian Studies Summer Field Fellowship

                  Tom Conte (Anthropology)

ACLS Completion Fellowship

                  Patrick Chappell (Literatures in English)

                  Assaf Harel (Anthropology)

American Institute of Indian Studies Fellowship

                  Diya Paul (Geography)

American Numismatic Society Fellowship

                  Katheryn Whitcomb (Classics)

American School of Classical Studies at Athens Fellowship

                  Aaron Hershkowitz (Classics)

Berlin Program for Advanced German and European Studies Dissertation Fellowship

                  Meghana Joshi (Anthropology)

Brazil Science without Border and Applied Master’s Fellowships

                  Juliana Barcelos Cordeiro (Industrial and Systems Engineering)

                  Livia Camargo Tavares Souza (Linguistics) declined

                  Valdir Cristovão Barth Juni (Microbiology and Molecular Genetics)

                  Guilherme De Faria Eisinger (Industrial and Systems Engineering)

                  Karin Ute Doehl Calvinho (Chemistry and Chemical Biology)

                  Felipe Herter (Business and Science)

                  Monica Hirata Bertachi (Environmental Sciences)

                  Cassio Machado (Business and Science)

                  Nathaly Cruz Martos Gibaile (Pharmaceutical Science)

                  Milton Rucks (Business and Science)

Canadian Military Fellowship

                  Steven Jefferys (Industrial and Systems Engineering)

Center for Advanced Study in the Visual Arts (National Gallery of Art) Travel Fellowship

                  Jenevieve DeLos Santos (Art History)

Center for Comparative History and Political Studies (Perm) Fellowship

                  Alissa Klotz (History)

China Scholarship Council Fellows

                  Danlei Chen (Food Science)

                  Lang Liu (Food Science)

                  Anning Wang (Environmental Sciences)

                  Shaogang Wang (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

                  Yuwei Wang (Environmental Sciences)

                  Hongwei Zhang (Food Science)

                  Li Zhang (Food Science)

                  Qiaoqiao Zhu (Endocrinology and Animal Biosciences)

Chinese Institute of Applied Chemistry Scholarship

                  Hongwei Zhang (Food Science)

Colby College Museum Lunder Fellow for Whistler Studies

                  Justin McCann (Art History)

Costa Rica (University of) Fellowship

                  Alexa Bolaños Carpio (Communication, Information and Library Studies)

DAAD Graduate Scholarships for Research

                  Paul Frandsen (Entomology)

                  Darya Presnyakova (Anthropology)

Gladys Kriebel Delmas Foundation Award

                  Meaghan Bratichak (Art History)

EPA STAR Fellowship

                  Molly MacLeod (Ecology and Evolution)

                  Jennifer Therkorn (Environmental Sciences)

Executive Women of New Jersey Graduate Merit Award

                  Deniz Daser (Anthropology)

                  Corina White (Biomedical Engineering)

Finland National Gender Studies Grant

                  Niina Vuolajärvi (Sociology)

Fondazione Lemmermann Fellowship

                  Melissa Yuen (Art History)

Ford Foundation Dissertation Fellowship

                  Sally Bonet (Education)

Fulbright Fellows

                  Elizabeth Ballare (Indonesia) (Ecology and Evolution)

                                    Also Critical Language Enhancement Grant

                  Brittany Graf (Ecuador) (Plant Biology)

                  Aaron Hershkowitz (Greece) (Classics)

                  Douglas Jones (Jordan)(Political Science)

                  Lauren Seyler (France) (Oceanography)

Fulbright-Hays Fellowship

                  Alison Horton (Geography)

Fulbright International Fellows

                  Paulina Arancibia Agurto (Chile/BECAS) (Ecology and Evolution)

                  María Espinosa (Peru) (Sociology)

                  Ángel  Jurado Torres (Panama) (Business and Science)

                  Karina Bianca Lewerissa (Indonesia) (Food Science)

                  Dunstan Matungwa (Tanzania) (Anthropology)

                  Cosmas Mwikirize (Uganda) (Biomedical Engineering)

                  Silene Salazar Huarita (Bolivia) (Chemical and Biochemical Engineering)

                  Andreas Binar Sukmana (Indonesia) (Microbial Biology)

Anne S Chatham Fellowship in Medicinal Biology - Garden Club of America

                  Brittany Graf (Plant Biology)

Iraq Government Fellows

                  Zainab Abd Al-Jaleel (Chemical and Biochemical Engineering)

                  Hassanain Al-Khafaji (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

                  Najjiyah M. Almallah (Civil and Environmental Engineering)

                  Ahmed Al-Shiti (Microbial Biology)

                  Mohannad Al-Timemy (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

                  Zainab M. Fadhil (Chemistry and Chemical Biology)

                  Mustafa Jabbar Khudair (Civil and Environmental Enineering)

Mellon/ACLS Dissertation Completion Fellowship

                  Assaf Harel (Anthropology)

                  Kate Imy (History)

Metropolitan Museum of Art Photography Fellow

                  Shana Lopes (Art History)

Microsoft Fellow

                  Yu Tian (Computer Science)

Miller Center Fellowship (University of Virginia)

                  Earl Glock (History)

National Gender Studies Grant Program Fellowship (Finland)

                  Niina Vuolajarvi (Sociology)

NIH Predoctoral Fellowship

                  Alvin Chen (Biomedical Engineering)

                  Marley Kass (Psychology)

National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant

                  Hilary Buxton (History)

                  Siad Darwish (Anthropology)

                  Senem Kaptan (Anthropology)

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowships

                  Zachary Daniels (Computer Science)

                  Jennifer Hoey (Ecology and Evolution)

                  Marlaina Martin (Anthropology)

                  Rachel Paseka (Ecology and Evolution)

                  Michael Roswell (Ecology and Evolution)

                  Aliza Rubenstein (Computational Biology and Molecular Biophysics)

                  Kelly Spendlove (Mathematics)

New Jersey Commission on Brain Injury Research Fellowship

                  Christopher Lowe (Biomedical Engineering)

Samsung Fellowship

                  Sungjoon Hong (Physics and Astronomy)

Saudi Arabia Fellowship

                  Fhdah Alanazi (Medicinal Chemistry)

                  Ahmed Alsinan (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

Schlumberger Foundation Faculty for the Future Award

                  Agnes Yeboah (Chemical and Biochemical Engineering)

Shakespeare Association of America’s 2015 J. Leeds Barroll Dissertation Prize

                  Debapriya Sarkar (Literatures in English)

Smithsonian Archives of American Art Graduate Research Essay Prize

                  Christina Weyl (Art History)

Social Science and Humanities Research Council of Canada Fellowship

                  Brittany Eli Shupe (Philosophy)

Social Science Research Council Dissertation Proposal Development Fellowship

                  Kyle McAuley (Literatures in English)

Social Science Research Council Mellon International Dissertation Research Fellowship

                  Courtney Doucette (History)

                  Tristan Jones (Anthropology)

Thailand Government Fellows

                  Veerakiet Boonkanokwong  (Chemical and Biochemical Engineering)

                  Nakorn Pradit (Entomology)

Turkish Government/Military Fellowships

                  Veysel Donderalp (Plant Biology)

                  Mustafa Emek (Industrial and Systems Engineering)

                  Seher Yirtici (Endocrinology and Animal Biosciences)

USAID STRIDE PSM Scholarships

            Micaela Perlada (Business and Science) (Philippines)

            Arlan Rodeo (Business and Science) (Philippines)

            Peter Immanuel Tenido (Business and Science) (Philippines)

U.S. Department of Education Foreign Language and Areas Studies Summer Fellowship

                  Tim Weldon (Anhropology) (Czech)

Wenner-Gren Foundation Research Grant

                  Sarah Hlubik (Anthropology)

                  Tristan Jones (Anthropology)

                  Darcy Shapiro (Anthropology)

Woodrow Wilson Dissertation Fellowship in Women’s Studies

                  Ghassan Moussawi (Sociology)

Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars Title VII Short Term Scholar

                  Tibor Purger (Political Science)

Continuing Fellows, 2014-2015

China Scholarship Council Fellows

                  Chao Bian (Plant Biology)

                  Chengyu Chen (Environmental Sciences)

                  Kuo Chen (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

                  Anqi Hao (Environmental Sciences)

                  Xiaomeng (Kate) Hu (Psychology)

                  Yike Jiang (Food Science)

                  Tian Jin (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

                  Tongfen Liang (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

                  Zhenyu Lin (Food Science)

                  Jingyu Liu (Environmental Sciences)

                  Qiujie Liu (Plant Biology)

                  Wenyu Liu (Anthropology)

                  Muwen Lu (Food Science)

                  Xuanxuan Lu (Food Science)

                  Fuxi Wang (Industrial Relations and Human Resources)

                  Liang Wen (Food Science)

                  Jie Xiao (Food Science)

                  Guangji Xu (Civil and Environmental Engineering)

                  Xiaqing Yang (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

                  Kaiyan Yu (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

                  Tianshui Yu (Environmental Sciences)

                  Zishuo Zeng (Food Science)

                  Mingyue Zhang (Nutritional Sciences)

                  Yidi Zhang (Environmental Sciences)

                  Huijuan Zheng (Food Science)

                  Xunan Zhu (Food Science)

Colombia (Colciencias) Fellowship

                  Mónica Hernández Ospina (Geography)

                  Ana Mahecha Groot (Colombia) (Geography)

                  Juan Pablo Vera Lugo (Anthropology)

Ecuador (BECAS) Fellowship

                  María García (Geography)

                  Nicolás Andrés Vergara Arríbas (Geography)

Ford Foundation Fellows

                  Enmanuel Martínez (Comparative Literature)

                  Cesalie Taylor Stepney (Psychology)

Foundation for German Business Scholarship

                  Peter Thomassen (Physics and Astronomy)

Fulbright International Fellows

                  Ayesha Aijaz (Pakistan) (Biomedical Engineering)

                  Elizabeth Ballare (Indonesia) (Ecology and Evolution)

                  Juan Carlos Collantes Vela (Ecuador) (Pharmacology)

                  Marcelo Ricardo Figueroa (Chile) (Industrial and Systems Engineering)

                  Jerry Joe Harrison (Ghana) (Medicinal Chemistry)

                  Kunio Kinjo (Japan) (Linguistics)

                  Javiera Norembuena Morales (Chile/Becas) (Microbial Biology)

                  Kennida Yoanna Polanco Espinal (Dominican Republic) (Microbial Biology)

                  Sarah Schulman (Sweden) (Political Science)

Iraq Government Fellows

                  Jalal Nazar Abdulbaqi (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

                  Alaa Abdulhussein Abd Ali (Civil and Environmental Engineering)

                  Haider Adel Abdulhameed (Civil and Environmental Engineering)

                  Dhulfiqar Ali Abed (Medicinal Chemistry)

                  Ahmed Abdel Hadi Al-Abdel Abass (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

                  Aseel Raheem Mandan al-Aamiri (Microbiology and Molecular Genetics)

                  Omer Alabidalkreem (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

                  Hiba Al-Adhami (Civil and Environmental Engineering)

                  Fhdah Alanazi (Medicinal Chemistry)

                  Amer Hassan Abed al-Kadim al-Asadi (Physiology and Integrative Biology)

                  Mussab Adil Al-Aziz (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

                  Rana Jaber Tarish Al-Baghdadi (Endocrinology and Animal Biosciences)

                  Firas Al-Bayati (Entomology)

                  Ammar Riyadh Al-Gburi (Microbial Biology)

                  Ahmed M. Zeki Al Hilli (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

                  Husam Raheem al-Hraishawi (Physiology and Integrative Biology)

                  Intessar Taees Hwaidy Al-Iedani (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

                  Zainab Abd Al-Jaleel (Chemical and Biochemical Engineering)

                  Ahmed Kamal Mahmood Al-Kamal (Materials Science and Engineering)

                  Abbas Alkateshi (Political Science)

                  Asia Abed Ahmed Al-Mahmood (Pharmaceutical Science)

                  Sumayah Al-Mahmood (Pharmaceutical Science)

                  Hadeel Al-Maliki (Plant Biology)

                  Dina Hussein Hatif Al-Mansouri (Entomology)

                  Saif Almansouri (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

                  Kutaiba Hussein Mohammed al-Marzoki (Materials Science and Engineering)

                  Haider Salman Al Mnehlawi (Environmental Sciences)

                  Abbas Al-Mohammed (Political Science)

                  Bilal Al Mula Abd (Industrial and Systems Engineering)

                  Hasan Snedeh Jawad al-Nawadi (Civil and Environmental Engineering)

                  Israa Fadhil Jasim al-Saadi (Civil and Environmental Engineering)

                  Namariq Al-Saadi (Microbiology and Molecular Genetics)

                  Hassan Mudhafar Saeed Al-Siraj (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

                  Ali Mosa Rashid Al-Yasari (Endocrinology and Animal Biosciences)

                  Firas Falih Hamudi Al-Zubaydi (Pharmaceutical Science)

                  Dina Ameen (Pharmaceutical Science)

                  Rabab Asim Abdulaziz Chalaby (Materials Science and Engineering)

                  Suha Sulaiman Eleya (Microbial Biology)

                  Rayan Mazin Faisal (Microbial Biology)

                  Ali Essam Hameed Haddad (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

                  Aula Hilal Hamod (Physiology and Integrative Biology)

                  Arab Hussein (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

                  Sadeq Jabbar (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

                  Shaima Amore Jabbar (Endocrinology and Animal Biosciences)

                  Ahmed Mussa Jaffar (Chemical and Biochemical Engineering)

                  Ali Hassan Deghir Janabi (Microbial Biology)

                  Abbas Fadhil Jasim (Civil and Environmental Engineering)

                  Hassan Mohammed Jasim (Microbial Biology)

                  Omar Jumaah (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

                  Noor Z. Kbah (Pharmaceutical Science)

                  Amar Hekmat Mahdi (Physiology and Integrative Biology)

                  Ayad Abdulaziz Mahmood (Operations Research)

                  Bashar Mahmood (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

                  Aseel Mansi (Civil and Environmental Engineering)

                  Adeal Sobhi Matuk (Materials Science and Engineering)

                  Mustafa Mozael (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

                  Thamer Mutter (Microbial Biology)

                  Thamer Abduljabbar Omar (Pharmaceutical Science)

                  Ahmed Ahmed Sarhan (Materials Science and Engineering)

                  Nofel Zuhai Whieb (Materials Science and Engineering)

                  Susan Ahmed Zwyea (Microbiology and Molecular Genetics)    

Javits Fellowships

                  Clare Greene (Literatures in English)

                  Matthew Phillips (Literatures in English)

                  Anne Terrill (Literatures in English)

NASA Earth and Space Science Fellowship

                  John Mioduszewski (Geography)

                  Samiah Moustafa (Geography)

NASA Space Technology Fellowship

                  Zakary Littlefield (Computer Science)

National Physical Science Consortium Fellow

                  Christopher Smith (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellows

                  Michael Allen (Anthropology)

                  Max Balter (Biomedical Engineering)

                  Jennifer Chan (Biomedical Engineering)

                  John Kim (Mathematics)

                  Hudson McFann (Geogrpahy)

                  Jacqueline McSweeney (Oceanography)

                  Jillian Nguyen (Neuroscience)

                  Helen Olson (Geography)

                  Katie Orlemanski (Anthropology)

                  Kimele Persaud (Psychology)

Open Society MEROL Fellow

                  Intimaa al-Sdudi (Gaza) (Women’s and Gender Studies)

Open Society Institute Fellows

                  Vladimir Kolchin (Moldova) (Economics)

                  Ecaterina Locoman (Moldova) (Political Science)

                  Irina Nicorici (Moldova) (Sociology)

Portuguese Government Fellowship

                  Ana-Filipa Miguel-Carvalho (Oceanography)

Ruth L. Kirchstein NRSA Fellowship (National Institutes of Health)

                  Chen Xiao Chen (Toxicology)

Saudi Government Fellow

                  Haifa Albanyan (Medicinal Chemistry)

Social Science Research Council of Canada Fellowship

                  Adebe DeRango-Adem (Literatures in English)

                  Julie McIsaac (Literatures in English)

                  David Reid (History)

                  Lytton McDonnell (History)

                  Louise Tam (Women’s and Gender Studies)

Taiwan Fellowship

                  Siao-Hao Guo (Mathematics)

Vietnam Education Foundation Fellow

                  Cuong Tran (Computer Science)

 

Alumni Accomplishments

Notable Appointments and Awards

                  NRC Postdoctoral Fellowship: Melissa Przyborowski Olekson (Biomedical Engineering)

                  NSF Postdoctoral Fellowship: Katy Craig (Mathematics)

                  CDC Postdoctoral Fellowship: Brad Greening (Ecology and Evolution)

                  SSHRCC Postdoctoral Fellowship: Lincoln Addison (Anthropology) declined

                  South Carolina Governor’s Award for Excellence in Scientific Research:                                                   John Ballato (Materials Science and Engineering)

Notable Tenure-Track Appointments

                  Lincoln Addison, Memorial University of Newfoundland (Anthropology)

                  Candice Amich, Vanderbilt (Literatures in English)

                  Bria Dunham, Boston University (Anthropology)

                  Drew Gerkey, Oregon State (Anthropology)

                  Octavio Gonzalez, Wellesley College (Literatures in English)

                  Jillian Hernandez , University of California (San Diego) (Women’s and Gender                                      Studies)

                  Shambhavi Prakash, Jawaharlal Nehru University (German)

                  Iulian Vamanu, Assistant Professor of Library and Information Studies (Iowa)

Notable Books

                  Thomas DeGloma, Seeing the Light: The Social Logic of Personal Discovery (Chicago, 2015) (Sociology)